Test Procedure

2021 Ford Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
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  1. RE1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P20A0, P20A2 or P20A3 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RE2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RE2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PURGE VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Purge Valve connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Purge Valve Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Purge Valve Connector, Component Side
      RDPGC - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 9.72 - 11.88 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RE3. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RE3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PURGE VALVE SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Purge Valve Connector, Component Side (-)
      RDPGC - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RE4. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RE4 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RE5. REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RE5 CHECK THE RDPGC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Dosage Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      RDPGC - Pin 1 RDPGC - Pin 94

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RE6. REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. RE6 CHECK THE RDPGC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPGC - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RE7. REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RE7 CHECK THE RDPGC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Purge Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPGC - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RE8.
  8. RE8 CHECK FOR CORRECT REDUCTANT PURGE VALVE OPERATION 
  • Reductant Purge Valve connector connected.
  • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector connected.
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  • Carry out the SCR Leak Test on the scan tool to pressurize the system.
  • Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
  • Record the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value.
  • Access the DCU and control the REDUCT_RV_DC (PER) PID.
  • Command the PID duty cycle to 100%.
  • Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.

Does the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value decrease? 

Yes No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.