Test Procedure

2021 Ford Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
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  1. E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P0107 or P0108 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  E7.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E3. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. E3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      MAP MAP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      MAP VREF
      MAP SIGRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  E5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  E6.
  6. E6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
    • Wiggle the MAP sensor connector.
    • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAP sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. E7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP (PRESS) PIDs.

    Is the suspect sensor PID reading within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the other sensors? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and CHECK the MAP sensor for moisture, ice or any other type of restriction. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.