Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- D1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P0016, P0315, P0335, P0336, P0339, P061C, P1177 or P262A present?
Yes No GO to D2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to D2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - D2 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM NOTE: The battery should be fully charged and the starting system should be functioning correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- Crank the engine.
Is the RPM greater than 150 RPM?
Yes No For DTCs P0016, P0315, P0335, P0336, P0339, P061C, P1177 or P262A, GO to D3.
For all others, The CKP, PCM, and harness are operating correctly.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.GO to D3. - D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to D4. GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - D4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CKP CKP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to D5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - D5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CKP SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to D6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- D6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to D7. - D7 INTERMITTENT CHECK NOTE: Chafed CKP or camshaft position 11 (CMP11) sensor wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP or CMP11 circuit.
- Ignition OFF.
- CKP Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Visually check for chafed CKP and CMP11 wires or other physical damage to the CKP or CMP11 harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P0016, GO to PINPOINT TEST V .
For DTC P061C, GO to YA4.
For all others, GO to D8. - D8 CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CKP SENSOR
- Check the CKP sensor for damage.
Is the CKP sensor damaged?
Yes No For Transit, INSTALL a new CKP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new CKP sensor.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Crankshaft Position Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to D9. - D9 CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE IGNITION PULSE CRANKSHAFT SENSOR RING
- Check the ignition pulse crankshaft sensor ring for damage.
Is the ignition pulse crankshaft sensor ring damaged?
Yes No INSTALL a new ignition pulse crankshaft sensor ring. REFER to the appropriate Engine System article, In-Vehicle Repair, Crankshaft Rear Seal for additional information. For all others, GO to D10. - D10 CHECK FOR SYNCHRONIZATION
- Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC (MODE) PID.
- Crank the engine while viewing the SYNC PID.
Does the SYNC PID read YES?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST V . GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.