Test Procedure

2021 Ford Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2018 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2018 Ford Transit-350, 2018 Ford Transit-250, 2018 Ford Transit-150, and 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. C1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P04DB, P04E2, P04E3, P053A, P053B or P053C present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P053A, P053B or P053C. GO to  C13.
    For all others, GO to  C2.
    For F-150 and Transit Crankcase Ventilation Heater, GO to  C11.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. C2 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
    • Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
    • Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for damage.
    • Inspect the turbocharger inlet surface for debris, or dirt that could cause an incorrect connection.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  C3.
  3. C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR 
    • Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, GO to  C4.
    For all others, GO to  C7.
    For Transit, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  C4.
  4. C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • For all others,
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR VBPWR
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, GO to  C7.
    For all others, GO to  C5.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. C5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR Ground
      SIGRTN Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. C6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR Ground
      SIGRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  C10.
  7. C7 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      CRNKCSVT CRNKCSVT

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. C8 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CRNKCSVT Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. C9 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CRNKCSVT Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  C10.
  10. C10 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CC_VENTHOSE_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the CC_VENTHOSE_V PID value.
    • Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.

    Does the PID value change? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation sensor. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  C18.
  11. C11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN GND CIRCUIT 
    • Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      G/D Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. C12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      V/WR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation Heater assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. C13 CHECK THE HARNESS VOLTAGE TO THE PCM CONTROLLED CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER 
    • Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      V/WR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. C14 CHECK THE HARNESS CIRCUIT TO THE PCM CONTROLLED CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER 
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      CVHC - Pin 22 CVHC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  15. C15 CHECK THE SUSPECT CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      C/HC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C16. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. C16 CHECK THE SUSPECT CVHC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      C/HC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  C17.
  17. C17 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PCM CONTROLLED SUSPECT CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side
      CVHC VPWR

    Is the resistance between 5 - 25 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  C18. INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation Heater assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.