Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- AT1 CHECK FOR AN ENGINE COOLANT LOSS OR AN ENGINE OVERHEATING CONCERN
- Carry out a visual inspection. Refer to the appropriate Engine Cooling article.
- Verify the pressure relief cap is capable of holding system pressure.
- Verify that the coolant and cooling system maintenance has been carried out as recommended.
Is the engine overheating or losing coolant?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article, Symptom Charts to continue diagnosis of the engine overheats or loss of coolant symptoms. GO to AT2. - AT2 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Retrieve and record all DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
Are there any DTCs other than P012F or P2560 present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to AT3. - AT3 CHECK ECT OR EOT SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the ECT and EOT sensor and circuits at the sensor and PCM for the following:
- pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
- oil or water contamination
- crossed sensor wires
- contaminated or damaged sensor
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P2560, GO to AT5.
For all others, GO to AT4. - AT4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ECT AND EOT SENSOR OPERATION AFTER A COLD SOAK NOTE: Verify that no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for a minimum of 7 hours.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- For F-Series Superduty,
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT1 (TEMP) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) PID.
- Record the ECT and EOT sensor temperature values.
- Drive the vehicle at an engine speed greater than 1, 800 RPM for at least 15 minutes. Select the appropriate gear to achieve the operating conditions.
Does the ECT PID and the EOT PID temperature values change by a minimum of 6°C (10°F) from when the ignition ON, engine OFF values were recorded?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded pins. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern.
REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.INSTALL a new ECT or EOT sensor in question. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AT5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ECT AND EOT SENSOR OPERATION
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- For F-Series Superduty,
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT1 (TEMP) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) PID.
- Record the ECT and EOT sensor temperature values.
- Drive the vehicle at an engine speed greater than 1, 800 RPM until the EOT sensor temperature value has reached a minimum of 70°C (158°F). Select the appropriate gear to achieve the operating conditions.
Does the EOT PID temperature value exceed the ECT temperature value by greater than 50°C (122° F)?
Yes No INSTALL a new engine oil cooler.
REFER to the appropriate Engine System article, Oil Cooler.The concern is not present at this time. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded pins. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern.
REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.