Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: The DTC P06B6 or P130D may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all other DTCs first.
Verify the KS is correctly installed before continuing diagnosis. Refer to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Are DTCs P0325, P0327, P0328, P032A, P032C, P032D, P0330, P0332, P0333, P033A, P033C, P033D, P06B6 or P130D present?
Yes No For DTCs P06B6 or P130D, GO to DG6
For all others, GO to DG2RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction. - DG2 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- KS connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For KS11,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS11 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS11 KS11 KS11RTN KS11RTN - For KS12,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS12 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS12 KS12 KS12RTN KS12RTN - For KS21,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS21 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS21 KS21 KS21RTN KS21RTN - For KS22,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS22 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS22 KS22 KS22RTN KS22RTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG3 REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DG3 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For KS11,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS11 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS11 Ground KS11RTN Ground - For KS12,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS12 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS12 Ground KS12RTN Ground - For KS21,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS21 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS21 Ground KS21RTN Ground - For KS22,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS22 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS22 Ground KS22RTN Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG4 REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DG4 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For KS11,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS11 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS11 Ground KS11RTN Ground - For KS12,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS12 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS12 Ground KS12RTN Ground - For KS21,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS21 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS21 Ground KS21RTN Ground - For KS22,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS22 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS22 Ground KS22RTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG5 - DG5 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Ignition OFF.
- While observing the resistance, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
- For KS11,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS11 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS11 KS11 KS11RTN KS11RTN - For KS12,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS12 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS12 KS12 KS12RTN KS12RTN - For KS21,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS21 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS21 KS21 KS21RTN KS21RTN - For KS22,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS22 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS22 KS22 KS22RTN KS22RTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new KS. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DG6 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF KNOCK NOTE: Knock counts on a single cylinder may indicate a concern with the ignition or fuel components for the suspect cylinder. Knock counts distributed among multiple cylinders may indicate a fuel quality concern.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the KNK_CNTR_CYL1 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL2 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL3 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL4 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL5 (MODE) and KNK_CNTR_CYL6 (MODE) PIDs.
Are the majority of the knock counts on a single cylinder?
Yes No DIAGNOSE ignition coil and fuel injection components for the suspect cylinder.
REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG7 - DG7 CHECK THE LEARNED OCTANE ADJUSTMENT
- Access the PCM and monitor the OCTADJ_R_LRND (PER) PID.
Does the OCTADJ_R_LRND PID read between -85% to -100%?
Yes No DRAIN and CLEAN the fuel system, REFILL with correct grade fuel.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new KS.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.