Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2021TRANSIT-150 XLT, 3.5L ENG VIN 8, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE - PINPOINT TESTS C - FPINPOINT TESTS CW: EBB BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH FAULTSPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD
Possible Causes
2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Possible Causes
- Wiring, connectors or terminals
- EBB unit
- CW1: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record all ABS module DTCs.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
- With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
- Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
- Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is any DTC from the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions Table present and active in the ABS module?
Yes No Go to CW2. The concern may have been due to a loose or corroded connector. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module and PCM connectors. CLEAN OR REPAIR as necessary. - CW2: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
- With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
- Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
- Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
- CW3: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BOO Ground BPS Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No Go to CW5. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- CW4: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side BOO BPS - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No Go to CW5. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- CW5: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: The following step may set a no communication or invalid data from the ABS module DTC in other modules. Once the repair is complete, carry out a network test and clear the no communication or invalid data DTC.
- CW6: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- CW7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.