Possible Causes

2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Possible Causes
  • Wiring, connectors or terminals
  • EBB unit
  1. CW1: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
      • With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
      • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
      • Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
      • Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is any DTC from the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions Table present and active in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CW2. The concern may have been due to a loose or corroded connector. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module and PCM connectors. CLEAN OR REPAIR as necessary.
  2. CW2: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
      • With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
      • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
      • Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
      • Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
  3. CW3: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BOO Ground
      BPS Ground
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CW5. REPAIR the circuit.
  4. CW4: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side
      BOO BPS
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CW5. REPAIR the circuit.
  5. CW5: CHECK THE BOO AND BPS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: The following step may set a no communication or invalid data from the ABS module DTC in other modules. Once the repair is complete, carry out a network test and clear the no communication or invalid data DTC.
  6. CW6: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
  7. CW7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.