Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2021TRANSIT-150 XLT, 3.5L ENG VIN 8, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE - PINPOINT TESTS C - FPINPOINT TESTS C: BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM SENSOR FAULTSVISUAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC PRE-CHECKS
2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD
Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks
2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks
- Inspect the brake booster for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the brake booster for any obvious signs of damage.
- Inspect the brake booster vacuum sensor harness and connector of any obvious signs of damage.
- Make sure the brake booster vacuum sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- C1: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
- Are both connectors free of corrosion, pushed-out pins and deformed or enlarged contacts?
Yes No Go to C2. REPAIR the terminals in question. - C2: VERIFY THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs from the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No Go to C3. Go to C4. - C3: CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER AND VACUUM HOSES FOR LEAKS
- Inspect the vacuum hoses, brake booster and brake booster seals for leaks or evidence of leaks.
- Are the vacuum hoses, brake booster and brake booster seals free from leaks?
Yes No Go to C4. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. - C4: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VREF Ground SIGRTN Ground SRef Ground VAC SNS P Ground VAC SIG Ground VAC GND Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit in question. Go to C5. - C5: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VREF Ground SIGRTN Ground SRef Ground VAC SNS P Ground VAC SIG Ground VAC GND Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No Go to C6. REPAIR the circuit in question. - C6: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF VREF SIGRTN SIGRTN SRef SRef VAC SNS P VAC SNS P VAC SIG VAC SIG VAC GND VAC GND - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to C7. REPAIR the circuit in question. - Measure the resistance between:
- C7: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side SRef SIGRTN SRef VREF SIGRTN VREF VAC SNS P VAC SIG VAC SNS P VAC GND VAC SIG VAC GND - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No Go to C8. REPAIR the circuits in question. - Measure the resistance between:
- C8: CHECK THE MODULE OUTPUT
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VREF Ground VAC SNS P Ground Yes No INSTALL a new brake booster vacuum sensor. Go to C9. - C9: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to C10. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information. - C10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.