Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2021TRANSIT-150 XLT, 3.5L ENG VIN 8, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE - PINPOINT TESTS A - AZPINPOINT TESTS AA: STEERING ANGLE RESET DTCPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD
Possible Causes
2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Possible Causes
- Incorrectly installed SASM
- SASM
- AA1: Reset The Steering Angle And Check For DTCs
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Set the front wheels to the straight ahead position.
- Access the SASM and monitor the ST_WHL_ANG (ANGL) PID.
- Does the PID read 0 degrees?
Yes No Go to AA3. Go to AA2. - AA2: Adjust The Steering Angle Sensor
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the SASM but LEAVE the electrical connector CONNECTED. Refer to the Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components
article.NOTE: Turning the ignition on sets DTCs in multiple modules
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SASM and monitor the ST_WHL_ANG (ANGL) PID.
- Manually adjust the steering angle sensor until the SW_ANGLE PID displays 0 degrees
- Ignition OFF.
- Install the SASM. Refer to the Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components article.
- CLEAR all DTCs from all modules.
The repair is complete. - AA3: Check For Correct Sasm Operation
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected.
- Inspect the SASM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to the Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.