Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test D: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative - Driver
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams POWER WINDOWS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Sources
- Battery voltage has been removed from the driver door window control switch or vehicle battery disconnected.
- Driver door window regulator motor not initialized
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver door window control switch
- Driver door window regulator motor
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 3 (7.5A) and 38 (30A) are OK.
- D1 INITIALIZE THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW
- Carry out the door window initialization procedure on the driver door window window. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization .
Is the one-touch up/down feature operating correctly?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. The window lost initialization. No GO to D2 - D2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535A.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D3 No VERIFY BCM fuse 3 (7.5A) and 38 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - D3 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT OUTPUTS FROM THE DRIVER DOOR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535A.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator Motor C524.
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to D6 No GO to D4 - D4 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535B.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - D5 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window control switch. REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - D6 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Window Control Switch C535B.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . - D7 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver door window regulator motor. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization . If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new driver door window control switch. REFER to: Front Door Window Control Switch . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the window motor initialization procedure. REFER to: Power Door Window Initialization .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.