Test Procedure

2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. JB1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: Do not disconnect any COP while the engine is running, damage to the COP or PCM may occur.

    Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0316 or P112A present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P112A, CARRY OUT the transport mode deactivation procedure.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  JB2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  JB2.
    For all others, RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. JB2 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE TEST 
    NOTE: The scan tool test Referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the scan tool test is not available.
    • Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.

    Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB3. GO to  JB4.
  3. JB3 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM 
    • Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all coils are correctly and securely connected.
    • Examine all the wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned, or overheated insulation, and loose or broken conditions.
    • Make sure the vehicle battery is in good condition and all of the accessories are turned off.
    • For the 6.2L engine, check the condition of the exhaust spark plug wire and boots.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  JB4.
  4. JB4 CHECK THE VPWR TO THE SUSPECT COIL 
    NOTE: Do not disconnect any COP while the engine is running, damage to the COP or PCM may occur.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Suspect Coil Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) COP Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. JB5 MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 10 Are DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308 present? 
    Yes No
    For Explorer 3.3L,
    F-150 3.3L, and
    Transit 3.5L TiVCT, GO to  JB6.
    For all others, GO to  JB8.
    GO to  JB9.
  6. JB6 CHECK FOR BANK 1 OR BANK 2 MISFIRE DTCS 
    NOTE: DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303 apply to bank 1 and DTCs P0304, P0305, P0306 apply to bank 2 on 6 cylinder engines.

    Are DTCs P0301, P0302 or P0303 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB7. GO to  JB8.
  7. JB7 CONFIRM COMPONENTS FOR CYLINDER MISFIRE 
    • Remove the suspect coil (as determined from the table) for the appropriate DTC. For additional information, Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    • Remove the suspect spark plug (as determined from the table) for the appropriate DTC. For additional information, Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    • Remove the suspect fuel injector (as determined from the table) for the appropriate DTC. For additional information, Refer to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    • Remove opposite bank coil. For additional information, Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    • Remove the opposite bank spark plug. For additional information, Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    • Remove the opposite bank fuel injector. For additional information, Refer to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    • Install removed components from bank 1 on the opposite cylinder in bank 2 and install the components removed from bank 2 in bank 1.
    • Make sure the vehicle is correctly reassembled.
    • Drive the vehicle to determine if the misfire is still present.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Does the misfire move from the suspect cylinder in bank 1 to the opposite cylinder in bank 2? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB8. GO to  JB15.
  8. JB8 CHECK FOR SPARK AT THE CYLINDERS INDICATED BY THE DTCS 
    NOTE: A correctly operating ignition system only requires a spark when the spark gap is set to the 25-28 kV range.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.
    • For the 6.2L engine,
    • Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the ignition coil boot.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.
    • Connect the ignition coils to the spark plugs.
    • Disconnect the exhaust spark plug wires from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the exhaust spark plug wire.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.
    • For the 7.3L engine,
    • Disconnect the spark plug wires from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the spark plug wire.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.
    • For all others,
    • Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the ignition coil boot.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.

    Is a spark present when the spark gap is set to 25-28 kV while cranking the engine? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB13. For Corsair 2.5L,
    E-Series,
    EcoSport 1.5L,
    Escape/Kuga 2.5L,
    Explorer 3.3L,
    F-150 3.3L,
    F-150 5.0L,
    F-650/F-750,
    F-Series Super Duty,
    KA,
    Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van,
    Mustang 5.0L,
    Mustang 5.2L,
    Ranger 2.5L,
    Transit 3.5L TiVCT, and
    Transit Connect 2.5L, GO to  JB10.
    For all others, INSTALL a new Coil or COP.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. JB9 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS 
    NOTE: A correctly operating ignition system only requires a spark when the spark gap is set to the 25-28 kV range.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.
    • For the 6.2L engine,
    • Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the ignition coil boot.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.
    • Connect the ignition coils to the spark plugs.
    • Disconnect the exhaust spark plug wires from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the exhaust spark plug wire.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.
    • For the 7.3L engine,
    • Disconnect the spark plug wires from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the spark plug wire.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.
    • For all others,
    • Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to the ignition coil boot.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 40 kV.
    • Crank the engine 3 times.
    • Set the gap on the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to 25-28 kV.
    • Monitor the spark tester.
    • Crank the engine.

    Is a spark present in all cylinders when the spark gap is set to 25-28 kV while cranking the engine? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB13. RECORD the cylinders with inconsistent spark.
    For Corsair 2.5L,
    E-Series,
    EcoSport 1.5L,
    Escape/Kuga 2.5L,
    Explorer 3.3L,
    F-150 3.3L,
    F-150 5.0L,
    F-650/F-750,
    F-Series Super Duty,
    KA,
    Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van,
    Mustang 5.0L,
    Mustang 5.2L,
    Ranger 2.5L,
    Transit 3.5L TiVCT, and
    Transit Connect 2.5L, GO to  JB10.
    For all others, INSTALL a new Coil or COP.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. JB10 COMPONENT INSPECTION 
    • For the 6.2L engine,
    • Inspect the coil boots for the missing cylinders for damaged insulation and burns. Install a new coil boot if necessary. Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    • Inspect the spark plugs for the missing cylinders. Measure the resistance of the spark plugs from the center wire to the terminal. Install a new spark plug if the resistance is lower than 2,000 ohms or higher than 12,000 ohms at a room temperature of 25°C (77°F).
    • Inspect the exhaust spark plug wires for damaged insulation and burns in either of the boots for the missing cylinders. Install a new exhaust spark plug wire if the resistance is lower than 5,875 ohms or higher than 7,875 ohms at a room temperature of 25°C (77°F).
    • For the 7.3L engine,
    • Inspect the spark plugs for the missing cylinders. Measure the resistance of the spark plugs from the center wire to the terminal. Install a new spark plug if the resistance is lower than 2,000 ohms or higher than 12,000 ohms at a room temperature of 25°C (77°F).
    • Inspect the spark plug wires for damaged insulation and burns in the boots for the missing cylinders. Install a new spark plug wire if the resistance is less than 1,913 ohms or greater than 6,316 ohms at a room temperature of 25°C (77°F).
    • For all others,
    • Inspect the coil boots for the missing cylinders for damaged insulation and burns. Install a new coil boot if necessary. Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    • Inspect the spark plugs for the missing cylinders. Measure the resistance of the spark plugs from the center wire to the terminal. Install a new spark plug if the resistance is lower than 2,000 ohms or higher than 12,000 ohms at a room temperature of 25°C (77°F).

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For F-650/F-750, and Transit Connect 2.5L, GO to  JB11.
    For E-Series, and F-Series Super Duty 6.2L, GO to  JB12.
    For all others, INSTALL a new Coil or COP.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. JB11 CHECK THE SECONDARY COIL RESISTANCE FOR THE MISSING CYLINDERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Suspect Coil Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure resistance between: Suspect coil connector, VPWR, component side and ignition coil spring, located in the ignition coil boot.

    Is the resistance between 5,000 and 6,000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z.  INSTALL a new COP. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. JB12 CHECK THE SECONDARY COIL RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure resistance between: Suspect coil high voltage tower center pin, located on the side of the COP, and the ignition coil spring, located in the ignition coil boot.

    Is the resistance between 33,900 ohms and 41,500 ohms at a room temperature of 25°C (77°F)? 

    Yes No
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z.  INSTALL a new COP. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. JB13 CHECK THE SPARK PLUGS 
    NOTE: To determine the condition of the spark plugs, Refer to the appropriate Engine article and carry out the Spark Plug Inspection.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove and inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon tracking or deposits and correct spark plug gap.

    Are the plugs OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB14. REPAIR the spark plugs. ADJUST the gap or INSTALL a new spark plug as necessary.
    Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. JB14 CHECK THE SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE 
    • Measure the spark plug resistance from the center wire to the terminal.

    Is the resistance between 2,000 ohms and 12,000 ohms at a room temperature of 25°C (77°F)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  JB15. INSTALL a new spark plug. Refer to the appropriate Engine Ignition article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. JB15 TEST DIRECTION FOR SYMPTOM CHARTS 

    Were you directed to this pinpoint test from Symptom Charts? 

    Yes No
    RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction. GO to  JB16.
  16. JB16 TEST DIRECTION FOR PINPOINT TEST HD 

Were you directed to this pinpoint test from pinpoint test step HD8? 

Yes No
GO to  HD9. The concern is intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z. 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.