Pinpoint Test B: GFM2 (Generic Function Module 2) Output Fault

2021 Ford Transit-150 XLT, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWDSECTION Pinpoint Test B: GFM2 (Generic Function Module 2) Output Fault
  1. NOTE: Except for GFM2 power, ground and HS-CAN, all wiring is provided by an upfitter. REFER to upfitter documentation for wiring and system operation.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams CUSTOMER ACCESS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    GFM2 B14F0:11 High Side Driver #1: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #1.
    GFM2 B14F0:12 High Side Driver #1: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #1.
    GFM2 B14F0:13 High Side Driver #1: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #1 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F1:11 High Side Driver #2: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #2.
    GFM2 B14F1:12 High Side Driver #2: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #2.
    GFM2 B14F1:13 High Side Driver #2: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #2 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F2:11 High Side Driver #3: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #3.
    GFM2 B14F2:12 High Side Driver #3: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #3.
    GFM2 B14F2:13 High Side Driver #3: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #3 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F3:11 High Side Driver #4: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #4.
    GFM2 B14F3:12 High Side Driver #4: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #4.
    GFM2 B14F3:13 High Side Driver #4: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #4 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F4:11 High Side Driver #5: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #5.
    GFM2 B14F4:12 High Side Driver #5: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #5.
    GFM2 B14F4:13 High Side Driver #5: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #5 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F5:11 High Side Driver #6: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #6.
    GFM2 B14F5:12 High Side Driver #6: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #6.
    GFM2 B14F5:13 High Side Driver #6: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #6 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F6:11 High Side Driver #7: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #7.
    GFM2 B14F6:12 High Side Driver #7: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #7.
    GFM2 B14F6:13 High Side Driver #7: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #7 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F7:11 High Side Driver #8: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on high side driver output #8.
    GFM2 B14F7:12 High Side Driver #8: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on high side driver output #8.
    GFM2 B14F7:13 High Side Driver #8: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that high side driver output #8 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F8:11 Low Side Driver #1: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on low side driver output #1.
    GFM2 B14F8:12 Low Side Driver #1: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on low side driver output #1.
    GFM2 B14F8:13 Low Side Driver #1: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that low side driver output #1 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14F9:11 Low Side Driver #2: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on low side driver output #2.
    GFM2 B14F9:12 Low Side Driver #2: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on low side driver output #2.
    GFM2 B14F9:13 Low Side Driver #2: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that low side driver output #2 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14FA:11 Low Side Driver #3: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on low side driver output #3.
    GFM2 B14FA:12 Low Side Driver #3: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on low side driver output #3.
    GFM2 B14FA:13 Low Side Driver #3: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that low side driver output #3 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14FB:11 Low Side Driver #4: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on low side driver output #4.
    GFM2 B14FB:12 Low Side Driver #4: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on low side driver output #4.
    GFM2 B14FB:13 Low Side Driver #4: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that low side driver output #4 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14FC:11 Low Side Driver #5: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on low side driver output #5.
    GFM2 B14FC:12 Low Side Driver #5: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on low side driver output #5.
    GFM2 B14FC:13 Low Side Driver #5: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that low side driver output #5 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14FE:11 Low Side Driver #6: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on low side driver output #6.
    GFM2 B14FE:12 Low Side Driver #6: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on low side driver output #6.
    GFM2 B14FE:13 Low Side Driver #6: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that low side driver output #6 circuit is open.
    GFM2 B14FF:11 Low Side Driver #7: Circuit Short To Ground The GFM2 has detected a short to ground on low side driver output #7.
    GFM2 B14FF:12 Low Side Driver #7: Circuit Short To Battery The GFM2 has detected a short to battery on low side driver output #7.
    GFM2 B14FF:13 Low Side Driver #7: Circuit Open The GFM2 has detected that low side driver output #7 circuit is open.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • GFM2

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect AJB fuse F47 (10A).

  2. B1 CHECK THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect the diagnostic tool.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GFM2 self-test.

    Are any GFM2 DTCs ending in 13 present? 

    Yes  REFER to the upfitter wiring information and repair the open circuit. If the circuit tests OK, INSTALL a new GFM2. REFER to the appropriate Service Information.
    No  GO to  B2
  3. B2 CHECK THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect GFM2 C3332.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Operate the system for the output which failed.

    Are any GFM2 DTCs ending in 11 present? 

    Yes  If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GFM2. REFER to the appropriate Service Information. If the DTC does not return, REFER to the upfitter wiring information and repair the short to ground.
    No  GO to  B3
  4. B3 CHECK THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY

    • Operate the system for the output which failed.

    Are any GFM2 DTCs ending in 12 present? 

    Yes  If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GFM2. REFER to the appropriate Service Information. If the DTC does not return, REFER to the upfitter wiring information and repair the short to power.
    No  GO to  B4
  5. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the GFM2 connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the GFM2 connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GFM2. REFER to the appropriate Service Information.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.