Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test B : Engine Does Not Crank - With Push-Button Start
- Refer to
STARTING SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the PCM when no engine rotation is detected during crank event. Possible Sources
- Battery
- Battery cables
- IPC
- Starter motor
- BJB starter relay
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the Run/start relay.
- Inspect the high current BJB connections.
- Verify the BJB fuse 84 (30A).
- Verify the BCM fuse 18 (5A).
- Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
- B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this information.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to B2 - B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
-
NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) No GO to B3 -
- B3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to B4 No REFER to: MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . - B4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this information. For PCM DTC P06E9 GO to B5 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls . No GO to B5 - B5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes GO to B6 No Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: STOPLAMPS . - B6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
- Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.
Does the PID read On?
Yes GO to B8 No GO to B7 - B7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-10 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B21 No REPAIR the circuit. - B8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed?
Yes GO to B9 No DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS)). - B9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to B10 No REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - B10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to B11 No GO to B21 - B11 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATIONNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Remove the BJB starter relay.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
BJB starter relay pin 2
BJB starter relay pin 1
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start is pressed?
Yes GO to B12 No GO to B19 - B12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B13 No VERIFY BJB fuse 84 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
BJB starter relay pin 3
BJB starter relay pin 5
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes INSTALL a new starter relay. No GO to B14 - B14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B15 No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - B15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B16 No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor . - B16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B17 No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - B17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this information.
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to B18 - B18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect BJB starter relay.
- Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C197B-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. No REPAIR the circuit for an open. - B19 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B20 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - B20 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-69 BJB starter relay pin 2 C175B-71 BJB starter relay pin 1
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B21 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - Measure:
- B21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.