Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test D: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams Adjustable Steering Column
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
To protect the power tilt and telescopic motors, motor circuits and the electronics internal to the DSM, the DSM continually monitors both motor and driver circuits for a fault condition whenever the motors are activated. If the DSM detects a fault on the driver circuits for one or both motors, the DSM stops applying power to the motors until the next time it receives a command to move the motor. If this condition is detected during a DSM on-demand self test of the DSM, a power tilt or power telescopic motor driver circuit DTC is set. REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DSM B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled. DSM B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. DSM B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled. DSM B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled. DSM B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active. DSM B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor (serviced with steering column)
- DSM
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- D1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect DSM C341A
- Disconnect DSM C341B
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to D2 - D2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D3 No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. - D3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4 No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. - D4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2600-2 C2601-1 C2600-2 C2600-1 C2600-2 C2601-3 C2601-1 C2600-1 C2601-1 C2600-3 C2600-1 C2601-3
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5 No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. - Measure:
- D5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive battery terminal C341B-2
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341B-4 Ground
Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to D6 No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor . - D6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Positive battery terminal C341A-6
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A-2 Ground
Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to D7 No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column telescopic motor. REFER to: Steering Column Telescopic Motor . - D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.