Pinpoint Test D: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions

2021 Ford Expedition Platinum, RWDSECTION Pinpoint Test D: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    To protect the power tilt and telescopic motors, motor circuits and the electronics internal to the DSM, the DSM continually monitors both motor and driver circuits for a fault condition whenever the motors are activated. If the DSM detects a fault on the driver circuits for one or both motors, the DSM stops applying power to the motors until the next time it receives a command to move the motor. If this condition is detected during a DSM on-demand self test of the DSM, a power tilt or power telescopic motor driver circuit DTC is set. REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    DSM B1375:11 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
    DSM B1375:12 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.
    DSM B1375:13 Steering Column Tilt Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the tilt motor circuit voltage current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
    DSM B137E:11 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor current draw has exceeded a specified threshold. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.
    DSM B137E:12 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit voltage is above a specified threshold when the driver is active.
    DSM B137E:13 Steering Column Telescope Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the DSM senses the telescope motor circuit current draw is less than a specified threshold when the driver is active. When this DTC sets, the DSM disables the circuit until the ignition is cycled.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Adjustable steering column tilt motor
    • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor (serviced with steering column)
    • DSM

  2. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  3. D1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect DSM C341A

    • Disconnect DSM C341B

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1
      GFD552275Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2600-2
      GFD552275Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1
      GFD552275Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2601-2
      GFD552275Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  GO to  D2
  4. D2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-2
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-1
      C341B-4
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-2

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-2
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-1
      C341A-6
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-2

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D3
    No  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. D3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2600-2
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2601-2
      GFD552276Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D4
    No  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. D4 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  D5
    No  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. D5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Positive battery terminal
      GFD552304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341B-2

    • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-4
      GFD552304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground? 

    Yes  GO to  D6
    No  INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor .
  8. D6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Positive battery terminal
      GFD552304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341A-6

    • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-2
      GFD552304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground? 

    Yes  GO to  D7
    No  INSTALL a new adjustable steering column telescopic motor. REFER to: Steering Column Telescopic Motor .
  9. D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern is still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.