Test Procedure

2021 Ford Expedition Platinum, RWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 34 other vehicles, including the 2019 Lincoln Navigator, 2019 Lincoln Nautilus, 2019 Lincoln MKZ, 2019 Lincoln MKT, and 2019 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. HU1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0660, P0663, P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2011, P2014, P2015, P2016, P2017, P2019, P2020, P2021, P2022, P2070, or P2071 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0505 or P0506, GO to  HU2.
    For DTCs P0660, P0663, P2070 or P2071, GO to  HU6.
    For all others, GO to  HU15.
    For lack/loss of power, GO to  HU6.
    For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HU2.
  2. HU2 CHECK THE BASE IDLE SPEED 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Determine if the idle speed is incorrect. Refer to the TYPICAL REFERENCE VALUE Charts, if necessary.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.

    Is vehicle idle speed correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU4. GO to  HU3.
  3. HU3 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS 
    • Listen for vacuum leaks.
    • Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass airflow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
      • cracked or punctured intake air tube.
      • loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
      • EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
      • intake manifold assembly or gasket
      • EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
      • vacuum supply connectors and hose

    Are any leaks present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HU4.
  4. HU4 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the air cleaner element. Check the air cleaner for restrictions.
    • Check for restrictions between the air inlet and the throttle body.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE the restriction. INSTALL a new air cleaner element. REFER to the Intake Air Distribution and Filtering article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REINSTALL the air cleaner element.
    GO to  HU5.
  5. HU5 CHECK THE POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM 
    NOTE: A high idle may indicate a vacuum leak.
    • Check for any PCV system leaks.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Escape/Kuga,
    Expedition,
    Explorer,
    F-650/F-750,
    F-Series Super Duty,
    Flex,
    Fusion,
    MKC,
    MKT 3.5L,
    MKT 3.7L,
    MKZ,
    Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van,
    Mustang,
    Navigator,
    Ranger 2.3L,
    Taurus,
    Transit,
    Transit Connect 2.0L, and
    Transit Connect 2.5L, GO to  HU24.
    For all others, Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  6. HU6 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE 
    • Inspect the component for signs of damage.
    • Check the harness and connection.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HU7.
  7. HU7 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
    VPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HU8 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IMTV - Pin 3 IMTV

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HU9 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IMTV Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HU10 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IMTV - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HU11.
  11. HU11 CHECK THE IMTV DRIVER CIRCUIT WITH THE PCM CONNECTED 
    • IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
    Point A IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side Point B IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR - Pin 1 IMTV - Pin 3

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU26. GO to  HU12.
  12. HU12 CHECK THE IMTV PCM DRIVER CIRCUIT WHEN COMMANDED ON 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side Point B IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 IMTV - Pin 3
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU13. GO to  HU26.
  13. HU13 CHECK THE IMTV FOR DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the IMTV. Refer to the Engine article or Electronic Engine Controls article.
    • Visually inspect the shutter for damage.
    • Manually rotate the shutter.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IMTV actuator. REFER to the Engine article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HU14.
  14. HU14 CHECK THE IMTV FOR FUNCTIONALITY WHEN COMMANDED ON 
    • IMTV Actuator connector connected.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Does the IMTV shutter rotate? 

    Yes No
    The concern is an intermittent.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new IMTV actuator. REFER to the Engine article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. HU15 VISUAL INSPECTION FOR DISCONNECTED IMRC LINKAGE 
    • Inspect the IMRC for any disconnected or damaged linkages.
    • Inspect the IMRC solenoid and vacuum lines for correct connection, damage, vacuum leaks or restrictions.
    • Disconnect the IMRC linkage.
    • Inspect the linkage for restrictions. Spring tension in one direction is normal.
    • Rotate the IMRC plate to fully open and to fully closed, contacting both limits.
    • Check for restrictions during rotation.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HU16.
  16. HU16 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE IMRC 
    WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF THE MECHANISM. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.