Pinpoint Test AF : DTC B272C

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test AF : DTC B272C
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
  2. AF1 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.

    Was DTC B2729 or B2730, retrieved on-demand during the self-test? 

    Yes  For DTC B2729, GO to Pinpoint Test AJ . For DTC B2730, GO to Pinpoint Test AK 
    No  GO to  AF2
  3. AF2 MONITOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) BLOWER MOTOR TEMPERATURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

      • Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
      • Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
      • Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
      • Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)

    • NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs). Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Monitor blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) with the climate controlled seats OFF. Compare the PID values of the driver seat to those of the front passenger seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the driver seat cushion or backrest PID value readings.

    Are both driver seat blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) within 10 ° C (18 ° F) of the ambient temperature? 

    Yes  GO to  AF3
    No  If the driver seat cushion PID varies 10 ° C (18 ° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to  AF16. If the driver seat backrest PID varies 10 ° C (18 ° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to  AF32
  4. AF3 CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Start the engine.

    • NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.

      After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the driver seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) of the driver seat.

    Do the driver seat cushion blower motor and backrest blower motor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) vary more than 60 ° C (108 ° F) from each other? 

    Yes  If the driver seat cushion PID is 60 ° C (108 ° F) hotter than the backrest PID, GO to  AF5. If the driver seat backrest PID is 60 ° C (108 ° F) hotter than the cushion PID, GO to  AF20
    No  GO to  AF4
  5. AF4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR COOLING PERFORMANCE

    Did the blower motors pass the component test? 

    Yes  The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
    No  CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (blower motor, air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for airflow restrictions (blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect the seat cushion for the following:

      • Cushion blower obstructed
      • Blower filter restricted or plugged
      • Blower motor correctly installed
      • Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted

    Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK? 

    Yes  GO to  AF6
    No  Correctly INSTALL the cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad.
  7. AF6 CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .

    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .

    • Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-K
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
    No  GO to  AF7
  8. AF7 CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF8
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
  9. AF8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-J
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265A-K

    Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF10
    No  GO to  AF9
  10. AF9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR

    • Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .

    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-1, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-2, Component Side

    Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  11. AF10 CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265C-11
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AF36
    No  GO to  AF11
  12. AF11 CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265C-11
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF12
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AF36
  13. AF12 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265C-15

    Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF14
    No  GO to  AF13
  14. AF13 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure the component side resistance  between:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-3, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  15. AF14 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 11 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-11
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265C-15

    Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF16
    No  GO to  AF15
  16. AF15 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure the component side resistance  between:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-7, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  17. AF16 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .

    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
    No  GO to  AF17
  18. AF17 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF18
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
  19. AF18 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-7
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265B-8

    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  GO to  AF35
    No  GO to  AF19
  20. AF19 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .

    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-5, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-8, Component Side

    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  21. AF20 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect the driver seat backrest for the following:

      • Backrest blower obstructed
      • Blower filter restricted or plugged
      • Blower motor correctly installed
      • Seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted

    Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK? 

    Yes  GO to  AF21
    No  Correctly INSTALL the backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad. INSTALL the seat. GO to  AF36
  22. AF21 CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .

    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .

    • Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-H
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
    No  GO to  AF22
  23. AF22 CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF23
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
  24. AF23 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-G
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265A-H

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF25
    No  GO to  AF24
  25. AF24 CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .

    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-1, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3035-2, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  26. AF25 CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265C-12
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AF36
    No  GO to  AF26
  27. AF26 CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3265C-12
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF27
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to  AF36
  28. AF27 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-16
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265C-15

    Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF29
    No  GO to  AF28
  29. AF28 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure the component side resistance  between:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-3, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  30. AF29 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 12 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-12
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265C-15

    Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF31
    No  GO to  AF30
  31. AF30 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .

    • NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

      Measure the component side resistance  between:

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-7, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-4, Component Side

    Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  32. AF31 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9
      GFD200696Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
    No  GO to  AF32
  33. AF32 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .

    • Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF33
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  AF36
  34. AF33 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265B-9
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3265B-10

    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  GO to  AF35
    No  GO to  AF34
  35. AF34 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE

    • Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .

    • Measure the component side resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-5, Component Side
      GFD206497Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD208202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3034-8, Component Side

    • Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
      Ambient Temperature Resistance
      0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms
      10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms
      20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms
      30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms

    Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  REPAIR circuit CHS14 (GN) or CHS29 (WH/BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to  AF36
    No  INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to  AF36
  36. AF35 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.

      Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. Refer to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . Go to  AF36
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  AF36
  37. AF36 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

    • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .

    • Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .

    • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

    Did the SRS prove out successfully? 

    Yes  Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
    No  REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.