Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test AF : DTC B272C
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- AF1 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCME self-test.
Was DTC B2729 or B2730, retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes For DTC B2729, GO to Pinpoint Test AJ . For DTC B2730, GO to Pinpoint Test AK No GO to AF2 - AF2 MONITOR SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) BLOWER MOTOR TEMPERATURE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
- Passenger Cushion Thermal Electric Device (TED) Temperature (PCSHTMP)
- Passenger Back (TED) Temperature (PBKTMP)
- Seat cushion thermal electric device temperature (CSHTEMP)
- Seat back thermal electric device temperature (BKTMP)
-
NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs). Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Monitor blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) with the climate controlled seats OFF. Compare the PID values of the driver seat to those of the front passenger seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the driver seat cushion or backrest PID value readings.
Are both driver seat blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) within 10 ° C (18 ° F) of the ambient temperature?
Yes GO to AF3 No If the driver seat cushion PID varies 10 ° C (18 ° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AF16. If the driver seat backrest PID varies 10 ° C (18 ° F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AF32 - Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following SCME Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
- AF3 CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR THE BACKREST
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
-
NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.
After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the driver seat to high heat. Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the blower motor temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) of the driver seat.
Do the driver seat cushion blower motor and backrest blower motor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) vary more than 60 ° C (108 ° F) from each other?
Yes If the driver seat cushion PID is 60 ° C (108 ° F) hotter than the backrest PID, GO to AF5. If the driver seat backrest PID is 60 ° C (108 ° F) hotter than the cushion PID, GO to AF20 No GO to AF4 - AF4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR COOLING PERFORMANCE
- Check the blower motors cooling performance on the affected seat. Refer to Blower Motor Cooling Performance .
Did the blower motors pass the component test?
Yes The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (blower motor, air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for airflow restrictions (blower motor inlets and outlets, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. - AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the seat. Refer to: Front Seat .
- Remove the seat cushion trim cover. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Cover .
- Inspect the seat cushion for the following:
- Cushion blower obstructed
- Blower filter restricted or plugged
- Blower motor correctly installed
- Seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?
Yes GO to AF6 No Correctly INSTALL the cushion blower motor or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad. - AF6 CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
- Disconnect: SCME C3265A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-K Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 No GO to AF7 - AF7 CHECK BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-J Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF8 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 - AF8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AF10 No GO to AF9 - AF9 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST BLOWER MOTOR
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3034-1, Component Side
C3034-2, Component Side
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF10 CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SCME C3265C .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36 No GO to AF11 - AF11 CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF12 No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36 - AF12 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-16 C3265C-15
Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF14 No GO to AF13 -
- AF13 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the component side resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3035-3, Component Side
C3035-4, Component Side
Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF14 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 11 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-11 C3265C-15
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes GO to AF16 No GO to AF15 -
- AF15 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the component side resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3035-7, Component Side
C3035-4, Component Side
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF16 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-7 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 No GO to AF17 - AF17 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-7 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF18 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 - AF18 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE AT THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AF35 No GO to AF19 - Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
- AF19 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3035-5, Component Side
C3035-8, Component Side
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT) for an open or high resistance. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF20 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver seat. Refer to: Front Seat .
- Remove the driver seat backrest cover. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Cover .
- Inspect the driver seat backrest for the following:
- Backrest blower obstructed
- Blower filter restricted or plugged
- Blower motor correctly installed
- Seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted
Is the blower motor correctly installed and the foam pad OK?
Yes GO to AF21 No Correctly INSTALL the backrest blower motor or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad. INSTALL the seat. GO to AF36 - AF21 CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Position the driver seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
- Disconnect: SCME C3265A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-H Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 No GO to AF22 - AF22 CHECK CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-G Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF23 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 - AF23 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR AND WIRING
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to AF25 No GO to AF24 - AF24 CHECK THE CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3035-1, Component Side
C3035-2, Component Side
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new driver seat cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF25 CHECK BLOWER CIRCUIT AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SCME C3265C .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36 No GO to AF26 - AF26 CHECK BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF27 No REPAIR the circuit in question. GO to AF36 - AF27 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 16 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-16 C3265C-15
Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF29 No GO to AF28 -
- AF28 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 3 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the component side resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3034-3, Component Side
C3034-4, Component Side
Is the resistance between 4, 000 and 10, 000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF29 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 12 and the negative lead to pin 15 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265C-12 C3265C-15
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes GO to AF31 No GO to AF30 -
- AF30 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
-
NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected results in false readings and leads to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the component side resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3034-7, Component Side
C3034-4, Component Side
Is the resistance between 240K and 400K ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF31 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SCME C3265B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-9 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 No GO to AF32 - AF32 CHECK THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265B .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265B-9 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AF33 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AF36 - AF33 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes GO to AF35 No GO to AF34 - Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
- AF34 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR THERMISTOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3034-5, Component Side
C3034-8, Component Side
- Compare the measured resistance value with the following table:
Ambient Temperature Resistance 0-10 ° C (32-50 ° F) 2, 782-1, 663 ohms 10-20 ° C (50-68 ° F) 1, 837-1, 140 ohms 20-30 ° C (68-86 ° F) 1, 260-806 ohms 30-40 ° C (86-104 ° F) 893-570 ohms 40-50 ° C (104-122 ° F) 630-428 ohms
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit CHS14 (GN) or CHS29 (WH/BU) for an open or high resistance. GO to AF36 No INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . Go to AF36 - AF35 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. Refer to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . Go to AF36 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AF36 - AF36 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3051 .
- Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C3053 .
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.