Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- AE1 CARRY OUT A VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE NOTE: If the self-test or communication concern occurred after a failed or an aborted reprogram, the module may be blank. Attempt to reprogram the module again before continuing with this pinpoint test.
- Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of damage:
- Verify that the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. Refer to SCAN TOOL SETUP AND FUNCTIONALITY .
Was the correct self-test procedure used?
Yes No GO to AE2. REFER to SCAN TOOL SETUP AND FUNCTIONALITY . - AE2 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST NOTE: When using Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS), the scan tool attempts to communicate with the PCM first. After establishing communication with the PCM, the scan tool then attempts to communicate with all modules on the vehicle. If an IDS session cannot be established, IDS may state no communication can be established with the PCM:
Do all modules indicate pass?
Yes No For DTC U0073, GO to AE7.
For DTCs U0101, U0402 and U1013, GO to AE8.
For DTC U0106, GO to AE9.
For DTC U0121, GO to AE10.
For DTCs U0140 or U0422, GO to AE11.
For DTC U0151, GO to AE12.
For DTC U0155, GO to AE13.
For DTC U0212, GO to AE14.
For DTCs U0307 and U0407, GO to AE15.
For DTC U0418, GO to AE16.
For DTCs U0102 and U041E, GO to AE17.
For DTC U0452, GO to AE18.
For DTC U010E, GO to AE19.
For DTC U0419, GO to AE20.
For all others, REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , GO to PINPOINT TEST QT , to continue diagnosis.If only PCM indicates fail, GO to AE3.
For network test or all other modules indicate fail, REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the PCM does not respond to the scan tool symptom. - AE3 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: PCM voltage and ground can be determined by measuring VREF voltage at a sensor.
- For Transit Connect,
- Ignition OFF.
- MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - For all others,
- Ignition OFF.
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the PCM does not respond to the scan tool symptom. GO to AE4. - AE4 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No GO to AE5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AE5 CHECK THE PCM VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PCM-B Connector, Harness Side Point B PCMRC Ground - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No GO to AE6. GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ . - AE6 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AE21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AE7 CHECK FOR A CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS A CONCERN
- Check for any other control module communication DTCs.
- Check for other control module communication related symptoms.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Module Communications Network article, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. GO to AE21. - AE8 CHECK FOR A TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) CONCERN
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Automatic Transaxle/Transmission article, Diagnosis and Testing. GO to AE21. - AE9 CHECK FOR A GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE (GPCM) CONCERN
Is a concern present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST AF . GO to AE21. - AE10 CHECK FOR AN ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CONCERN
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, DTC Charts. GO to AE21. - AE11 CHECK FOR A BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CONCERN
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, DTC Charts. GO to AE21. - AE12 CHECK FOR A RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) CONCERN
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, DTC Charts. GO to AE21. - AE13 CHECK FOR AN INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) CONTROL MODULE CONCERN
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, DTC Charts. GO to AE21. - AE14 CHECK FOR A STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) CONCERN
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, DTC Charts. GO to AE21. - AE15 SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBILITY WITH GLOW PLUG CONTROL MODULE (GPCM)
Is a concern present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST AF . GO to AE21. - AE16 INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Vehicle Dynamic Systems article, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. GO to AE21. - AE17 INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE (TCCM)
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems article, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. GO to AE21. - AE18 INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis. GO to AE21. - AE19 CHECK FOR A REDUCTANT CONTROL MODULE CONCERN
- Check for any Reductant Control Module DTCs.
- Check for other Reductant Control Module related symptoms.
Is a concern present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST RM . GO to AE21. - AE20 CHECK FOR A STEERING EFFORT CONTROL MODULE CONCERN
- Check for any Steering Effort Control Module DTCs.
- Check for any Steering Effort Control Module related symptoms.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, DTC Charts. GO to AE21. - AE21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the network test and verify the concern is still present.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.