Pinpoint Test A: Excessive Engine Oil Consumption

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test A: Excessive Engine Oil Consumption
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Possible Sources 

    • Gasket
    • Seal
    • Blocked or restricted turbocharger oil drain pipe
    • Damaged or collapsed air intake hoses and tubes
    • Turbocharger oil seals
    • Inoperative PCV system
    • Incorrect engine oil
    • Worn valve stem seal
    • Worn valve stem or valve guide
    • Sticking piston ring
    • Worn piston ring groove
    • Damaged oil control ring
    • Worn piston or cylinder

  2. A1 CHECK FOR ACCEPTABLE ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

    Is engine oil consumption in the acceptable range? 

    Yes  The vehicle is operating correctly.
    No  GO to  A2
  3. A2 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Master DTC Chart to diagnose the DTC present.
    No  GO to  A3
  4. A3 CHECK FOR EXTERNAL ENGINE OIL LEAK

    • Ignition OFF.

    Are any engine oil leaks visible? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  A4
  5. A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SERVICE HISTORY

    • Check the vehicle service history and make sure the correct engine oil used is documented.

    Is the correct engine oil used based on the vehicle service history? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  CHANGE the engine oil and filter using the correct engine oil specification. Refer to the Specifications procedure in the appropriate Engine System article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine System article for the procedure.
  6. A5 CHECK THE AIR INTAKE SYSTEM

    • Inspect the air intake system and make sure all of the hoses and tubes are securely connected and free of damage.

    Is the air intake system free of damage and all of the connections correctly secure? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  REPAIR as necessary.
  7. A6 CHECK THE PCV (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION) SYSTEM

    • Inspect the PCV system and make sure all of the hoses and tubes are securely connected, free of damage and the PCV valve operates correctly.

    Is the PCV system free of damage, all of the connections correctly secure and the PCV valve operating correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR as necessary.
  8. A7 CHECK FOR ENGINE OIL IN THE COOLING SYSTEM

    • Check for engine oil in the cooling system.

    Is engine oil detected in the cooling system? 

    Yes  If equipped with an engine oil cooler, GO to  A8 If not equipped with an engine oil cooler, GO to  A11
    No  If equipped with a turbocharger, GO to  A9 If not equipped with a turbocharger, GO to  A11
  9. A8 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL COOLER

    • Inspect the engine oil cooler and seals for damage.

    Are the engine oil cooler and seals free of damage? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  REPAIR as necessary.
  10. A9 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER(S)

    • Inspect the turbocharger(s) for indication of an oil seal leaking in to the air intake or exhaust system. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing procedure in the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls - Turbocharger article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine System article for the procedure.

    Are the turbocharger(s) leaking oil into the intake or exhaust? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls - Turbocharger article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine System article for the procedure.
    No  GO to  A10
  11. A10 CHECK THE SPARK PLUGS

    • Inspect the spark plugs for signs of oil fouling. REFER to: Spark Plug Inspection . Using a bore scope, inspect the pistons for oil deposits.

    Do the spark plugs or pistons have oil deposits or show signs that the engine is burning oil? 

    Yes  GO to  A11
    No  The source of the concern is not the engine. Check for other possible sources for oil consumption. Re-check for acceptable oil consmumption. Check the PCV system and turbochargers.
  12. A11 CHECK THE CYLINDER HEAD GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD AND ENGINE BLOCK DECK SURFACES

    Is the cylinder block and cylinder head(s) free of damage? 

    Yes  GO to  A12
    No  REPAIR as necessary.
  13. A12 CHECK THE VALVE STEM SEALS

    • Remove the cylinder head(s). Remove the valves from the cylinder heads and inspect the valve stem seals for damage, excessive wear and proper sealing.

    Are the valve stem seals damaged? 

    Yes  Install new valve stem seals. REFER to the Disassembly and Assembly of Subassemblies - Cylinder Head procedure for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine System article for the procedure.
    No  GO to  A13
  14. A13 CHECK THE VALVE TRAIN

    Are the valves damaged or do they show excessive wear? 

    Yes  INSTALL new valve seals, valves or a new cylinder head.
    No  GO to  A14
  15. A14 CHECK THE ENGINE

    Is damage, excessive wear or excessive carbon build up found on the pistons or piston rings? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  INSTALL a new short block.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.