Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test O: P193E
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PCM controls the A/C compressor clutch field coil based on messages received from the BCM over the HS-CAN. When the HVAC control module determines it is necessary to activate the A/C compressor, either due to driver request or due to automatic climate control settings, the HVAC control module sends a message to the BCM over the MS-CAN, the BCM then sends a message to the PCM to activate the A/C compressor.
An internal failure of the PCM, BCM or HVAC control module; or a failure in the MS-CAN or HS-CAN causes the PCM to set a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P193E:00 A/C Clutch Request Signal: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the A/C enable request from the BCM. Possible Sources
- Network concerns
- BCM
- PCM
- HVAC control module
- O1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Ignition ON.
- Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to O2 No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - O2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Do the BCM, PCM and the HVAC control module pass the network test?
Yes GO to O3 No DIAGNOSE the BCM, HVAC control module or the PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . - O3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
- On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).
Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to O7 No GO to O4 - O4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasing the A/C button.
Does the PID display Active when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to O6 No GO to O5 - O5 VERIFY CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - O6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - O7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.