Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2021EDGE SE, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 619 (CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION (DIAGNOSIS & TESTING - GENERAL PROCEDURES))DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGCLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (DATC)PINPOINT TEST(S)PINPOINT TEST W: REDUCED OUTLET AIRFLOW
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WD
Pinpoint Test W: Reduced Outlet Airflow
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test W: Reduced Outlet Airflow
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Possible Sources
- Plugged cabin air filter
- Improper A/C system refrigerant charge
- Blower motor control module
- NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, diagnose all Heating, Ventilation And Air Conditioning (HVAC) control module and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- W1 CHECK THE CABIN AIR FILTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the cabin air filter for possibly plugged or wet. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Climate Control System article.
Is the cabin air filter plugged?
Yes REPLACE or REPAIR as needed. No GO to W2 - W2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Using the HVAC controls, select panel mode, set temperature to mid range.
- Operate the blower motor through all speeds.
- Turn off the blower motor.
Does the blower motor operate properly?
Yes GO to W3 No DIAGNOSE the blower motor concern. GO to Pinpoint Test K - W3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) SYSTEM FOR PROPER CHARGENOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1 deg.C (70 deg.F).
- Carry out the refrigerant system tests. REFER to the appropriate GENERAL PROCEDURES .
Did the system pass the refrigerant system tests?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. No REPAIR the concern found in the refrigerant system tests chart.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.