Pinpoint Test G: P1464:00

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test G: P1464:00
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Wiring Diagrams AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an A/C request during an on-demand self-test.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • A/C pressure transducer
    • Evaporator temperature sensor
    • HVAC control module
    • PCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM or HVAC control module connections.

  2. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  3. G1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Make sure the HVAC controls are powered off.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO self-test.

    Does DTC P1464 return? 

    Yes  GO to  G2
    No  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: PCM or Symptom Chart - Climate Control in this information.
  4. G2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB C1035C.

    • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1
      GFD560313Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  G3
  5. G3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB C1035B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-29
      GFD560314Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. G4 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect BJB C1035B.

    • Connect BJB C1035C.

    • Connect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.

    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the

      Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (Deg C) PID

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the HVAC control module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor and record the

      Access the HVAC and monitor the EVAP_TEMP (Deg C) PID

    Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 deg.C (32.4 deg.F)? 

    Yes  GO to  G5
    No  DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test O 
  7. G5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view HVAC control module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_ACPID

    • Select panel mode, press and release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID display Active when pressed and Inactive when released? 

    Yes  GO to  G6
    No  GO to  G9
  8. G6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).

    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the

      Access the PCM and monitor the ACP_PRESS (kPa) PID

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID within +/- 103 kPa (15) psi? 

    Yes  GO to  G7
    No  DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A 
  9. G7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQUESTPID

      Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID

    • While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID display No? 

    Yes  GO to  G10
    No  GO to  G8
  10. G8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQUESTPID

      Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID

    Does the PID display No? 

    Yes  GO to  G10
    No  GO to  G9
  11. G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Connect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  12. G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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