Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test AF: U0151:00
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Control Logic, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the HVAC control module if data messages received from the RCM are missing. Possible Sources
- Vehicle communication bus
- RCM
- HVAC control module
- AF1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Ignition ON.
- Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AF2 No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - AF2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AF3 No DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . - AF3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . No GO to AF4 - AF4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes For U3003:16 GO to Pinpoint Test AM For U3003:17 GO to Pinpoint Test AN No GO to AF5 - AF5 RECHECK THE (HVAC) HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.
Is DTC U0151:00 still present?
Yes GO to AF6 No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - AF6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0151:00 set in other modules on the network?
Yes GO to AF7 No GO to AF8 - AF7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the RCM electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect RCM electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AF8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.