Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams Adjustable Steering Column
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DSM B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the tilt sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A7:15 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage or an open on the tilt sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A8:15 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage or an open on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor sensor (serviced with tilt motor)
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor sensor (serviced with telescopic motor)
- DSM
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect DSM C341E.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Disconnect Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341E-8 Ground C341E-17 Ground C341E-20 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341E-8 Ground C341E-17 Ground C341E-20 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. - C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341E-8 C341E-17 C341E-8 C341E-20 C341E-17 C341E-20
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4 No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. - Measure:
- C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. - C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
- Connect Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.