Pinpoint Test T: P06DA, P06DB, P06DC

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test T: P06DA, P06DB, P06DC
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L DIESEL for schematic and connector information.

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P06DA:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects an open on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit.
    PCM P06DB:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to ground on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit.
    PCM P06DC:00 Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Communications network concern
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Engine oil pressure control solenoid valve
    • PCM

  2. T1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)

    Are any PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  GO to  T2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. T2 CLEAR AND CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)

    Are any PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  GO to  T3
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  4. T3 MONITOR THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FAULT PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Access the PCM and monitor the EOPC_CIRC_FPID

    Is the PID reading True? 

    Yes  GO to  T4
    No  A circuit fault is not currently active. CLEAR any history diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), drive the vehicle and RECHECK for PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  5. T4 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Oil pressure control solenoid C1469.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-1
      GFD558379Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  T5
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse F8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  6. T5 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1232E.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-2
      GFD558379Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  T6
  7. T6 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232E-60
      GFD558202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1469-2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. T7 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469-2
      GFD558202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. T8 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1469 pin 1, component side
      GFD558202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1469 pin 2, component side

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T9
    No  INSTALL a new oil pressure control solenoid. REFER to: Oil Pump .
  10. T9 VERIFY OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTION AND WIRING

    • Disconnect Engine oil pressure control solenoid C1469.

    • Disconnect PCM connectors.

    • Inspect connectors and wiring:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit or connector as needed.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose module or solenoid connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.