Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test L: U3003:16
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
Refer to CRUISE CONTROL for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition CCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects low battery voltage below 9.0 volts for more than 100 ms. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- Battery
- Generator
- CCM
- PCM
- NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY DISCONNECT AND CONNECT .
- L1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the CCM module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to L2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - L2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCMKOEO self-test.
Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart. No GO to L3 - L3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to L4 No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery . - L4 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect CCM C1897.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1897-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to L5 No REPAIR the circuit. - L5 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1897-4 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L6 No REPAIR the circuit. - L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.