Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test H: U2008:08
- Refer to CRUISE CONTROL
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition CCM U2008:08 Sensor Cluster: Bus Signal/Message Failures This continuous memory DTC sets in the CCM when the pre-collision assist range status, yaw rate and vehicle velocity messages from the CCM are missing. Configuration of CCM failed. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- CCM
- IPMA
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- H1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the CCM, IPMA, and the Information and Entertainment Display Unit pass the network test?
Yes GO to H2 No REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . - H2 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Are any CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).For all other CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart. No GO to H3 - H3 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.
Are any IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart. No GO to H4 - H4 CHECK THE INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT DISPLAY UNIT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the information and entertainment display unit self-test.
Are any information and entertainment isplay module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . No GO to H5 - H5 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect CCM C1897.
- Disconnect IPMA C242.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to H6 - H6 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - H7 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to H8 No REPAIR the circuits. - H8 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H9 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) . If the concern is still present, GO to H10 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all IPMA connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.