Pinpoint Test N: The Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test N: The Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY AND ALARM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B121B:01 Keypad Input Switch: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects an internal failure with the driver side keypad.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Keyless entry keypad
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the front door window moulding for damage.

  2. N1 CHECK POWER LOCK OPERATION FROM THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH

    • Press the lock and unlock button on the door lock control switch.

    Do the doors lock and unlock? 

    Yes  GO to  N2
    No  REFER to the Symptom Chart: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Electrical  .
  3. N2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B121B:01

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B121B:01 present? 

    Yes  GO to  N3
    No  GO to  N5
  4. N3 ISOLATE THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C500.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B121B:01 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  N4
    No  INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to: Keyless Entry Keypad .
  5. N4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280E.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C500-1
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C500-3
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C500-5
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N11
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. N5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEYPAD CODE

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the factory keyless entry code.

    • Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad, then touch the 3/4 button.

    • Simultaneously touch the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons for 3 seconds.

    Do the doors unlock when the factory code is entered and lock when the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons are pressed? 

    Yes  The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
    No  GO to  N6
  7. N6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEYPAD PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_1/2PID
      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_3/4PID
      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_5/6PID
      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_7/8PID
      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_9/0PID

    Do all of the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) indicate the buttons operate correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  N11
    No  GO to  N7
  8. N7 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Keyless Entry Keypad C500.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C500-6
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. N8 BYPASS THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_1/2PID
      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_7/8PID
      • Access the BCM and monitor the KYPD_BTN_9/0PID

    • Connect:

      Keypad Button 1/2 

      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C500-1
      GFD562064Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C500-6

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    • Connect:

      Keypad Button 7/8 

      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C500-3
      GFD562064Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C500-6

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    • Connect:

      Keypad Button 9/0 

      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C500-5
      GFD562064Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C500-6

    • Remove the fused jumper wire.

    Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) indicate correctly when the jumper wire is connected? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to: Keyless Entry Keypad .
    No  GO to  N9
  10. N9 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280E.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N10
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  11. N10 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C500-1
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C500-3
      C500-1
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C500-5
      C500-3
      GFD561510Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C500-5

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N11
    No  REPAIR the circuits in question.
  12. N11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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