Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Possible Causes
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- SASM concern
- SECM (steering wheel)
- L1: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS NOTE: If present, diagnose DTC U3003:17 first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any SASM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the DTCs present. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article. Go to L2. - L2: CARRY OUT THE SASM MODULE RESET ROUTINE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SASM Module Reset routine.
- Clear the SECM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine and wait 20 seconds for the SECM to wake up and test the adaptive steering system.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SECM self-test.
- Is the original DTC from the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again?
Yes No Go to L3. The concern is repaired and the system is operating correctly at this time. - L3: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all SECM electrical connectors.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to L4. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - L4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SECM OPERATION
- Connect all SECM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Steering Wheel (SECM) assembly. CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSBs, GSB, SSM#2 or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SECM (part of the steering wheel). REFER to Steering Column article.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.