Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test Purpose
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test Purpose
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2021 Lincoln Corsair, 2021 Lincoln Aviator, 2021 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2021 Ford Transit-350, and 2021 Ford Transit-250. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
To verify PSCM U3000:xx is present and provide diagnostics if DTC U3000:XX is currently present and active in the PSCM.
- B1: VERIFY STEERING TYPE
- This pinpoint test is applicable to EPAS vehicles only. It DOES NOT apply to HPAS vehicles equipped with an electric steering actuator.
- Inspect the vehicle and determine if the steering system is EPAS or HPAS with an electric steering actuator.
- The presence of a power steering pump, hydraulic hoses or tubes indicates a HPAS system.
- Is this vehicle equipped with EPAS?
Yes No Go to B2. GO to PINPOINT TEST BN - B2: RETRIEVE THE PSCM DTCS
- Start the vehicle.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3000:4B currently present and active in the PSCM?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST BE. If DTC U3000:05 or U3000:42 is present, Go to B3.
For all other PSCM U3000:xx DTCs, Go to B4.
If DTC U3000:xx is not currently present and active in the PSCM,
DISCONTINUE this pinpoint test and REFER to the PSCM DTC Chart for direction. - Start the vehicle.
- B3: PROGRAM THE PSCM AND CHECK FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, program the PSCM with the latest level software. REFER to the Module Configuration article for additional information.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PSCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the vehicle.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3000:05 or U3000:42 present and active in the PSCM?
Yes No Go to B4. The condition causing the DTC was most likely due to improper or incomplete PSCM programming. The repair is complete. - B4: CHECK THE PSCM FOR RETURNING DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PSCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least one minute.
- Start the vehicle.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3000:96 present and active in the PSCM?
Yes No Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the service function: Reset the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM). INSTALL a new EPAS steering column.
REFER to the Steering Column article.
ORDER a replacement EPAS column and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.