Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2022 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-350 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty, and 2021 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Z1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0603, P0606 or P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Z2. The concern is not present at this time. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. Z2 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM 
    • Check the battery and charging system. Refer to the appropriate Charging System, Inspection and Verification article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Charging System, Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  Z3.
  3. Z3 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT CONCERNS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the B_ (VOLT) and VPWR (VOLT) PIDs.
    • While observing the PIDs, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness to the PCM.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P2610, GO to  Z4.
    For all others, GO to  Z5.
  4. Z4 CHECK FOR ANY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BDYCM) DTCS 
    • Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article, to continue diagnosis. GO to  Z5.
  5. Z5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.