Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- WA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P040B, P040C, P040D AND P041B: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P040A, P040B, P040C, P040D, P041B, P041C or P041D present?
Yes No GO to WA2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to WA2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - WA2 CHECK EGRT11 AND EGRT12 SENSORS RELATED CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS
- Inspect the EGRT11 sensor circuits at the sensor and the PCM.
- Inspect the EGRT12 sensor circuits at the sensor and the PCM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to WA3. - WA3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For EGRT11,
- EGRT11 Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side EGRT11 EGRT11 SIGRTN SIGRTN - For EGRT12,
- EGRT12 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side EGRT12 EGRT12 - Pin 1 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 2 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to WA4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - WA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For EGRT11,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT11 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT12 - Pin 1 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to WA5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - WA5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For EGRT11,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT11 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT12 - Pin 1 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to WA6. - WA6 CHECK THE EGRT SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- PCM-T connector connected.
- For EGRT11,
- EGRT11 Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTA (TEMP) PID.
- Record the PID value.
- For EGRT12,
- EGRT12 Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTC (TEMP) PID.
- Record the PID value.
- Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Record the PID value.
Does the PID value change from the initial recorded value?
Yes No For symptoms without DTCs,
Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to PINPOINT TEST QT: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) QUICK TEST , if a driveability concern exists.
For all others, GO to WA7.INSTALL a new EGRT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - WA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.