Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2022 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-350 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty, and 2021 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- MD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P008A, P01C4, P01C5 or P01C6 present?
Yes No GO to MD2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MD2 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN - For all others,
- Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to MD3. GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - MD3 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FLPT FLPT - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FLP FLP Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MD4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MD4 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGRTN
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLPT Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLPT SIGRTN - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLP SIGRTN Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MD5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MD5 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLPT Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to MD6. - MD6 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FLP CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- For Transit Connect,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLPT SIGRTN - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For all others,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLP SIGRTN - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FLP_V (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.