Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2022 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-350 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty, and 2021 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. FA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0070, P0071, P0072 or P0073 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FA2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. FA2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • For F-150 and F-Series Super Duty,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      AAT AAT
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
    AAT - Pin 1 AAT
    SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FA3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. FA3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For F-150 and F-Series Super Duty,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AAT Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      AAT SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AAT - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    AAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FA4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. FA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For F-150 and F-Series Super Duty,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AAT Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    AAT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FA5.
  5. FA5 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • AAT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the AAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the AAT sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the AAT sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs P0072 or P0073, INSTALL a new AAT sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  FA6.
  6. FA6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT2_1 (TEMP) and EGRTC (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11 (TEMP) PID.
    • The AAT temperature must be within the following ranges:
      • Within 10°C (18°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
      • Within 15°C (27°F) degrees of the IAT11 reading
      • Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the ECT2_1 reading (F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty)
      • Within 16°C (28.8°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading

    Is the AAT PID within specification? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.