Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2022 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-350 Super Duty, 2022 Ford F-250 Super Duty, and 2021 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- FA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Are DTCs P0070, P0071, P0072 or P0073 present?
Yes No GO to FA2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - FA2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- AAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- For F-150 and F-Series Super Duty,
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side AAT AAT SIGRTN SIGRTN - For all others,
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side AAT - Pin 1 AAT SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FA3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - FA3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For F-150 and F-Series Super Duty,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side AAT SIGRTN - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side AAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FA4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - FA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-150 and F-Series Super Duty,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Exterior Rear View Mirror Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) AAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) AAT - Pin 1 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to FA5. - FA5 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- AAT Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the AAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the AAT sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the AAT sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P0072 or P0073, INSTALL a new AAT sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to FA6. - FA6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT2_1 (TEMP) and EGRTC (TEMP) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11 (TEMP) PID.
- The AAT temperature must be within the following ranges:
- Within 10°C (18°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
- Within 15°C (27°F) degrees of the IAT11 reading
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the ECT2_1 reading (F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty)
- Within 16°C (28.8°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading
Is the AAT PID within specification?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new AAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control article. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.