Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hill Descent Control switch
- GWM
- IPC
- OA1: CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
- Retrieve and record all ABS module DTC s.
Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" DTCs other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all other ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" DTC sbefore continuing with this pinpoint test. REFER to the appropriate ABS module DTC Chart article. GO to OA2 - OA2: CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)S
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Are there any DTCs in the IPC?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs before diagnosing ABS module DTCS C1000:86 or U0401:86. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES . GO to OA3 - OA3: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch C2114 .
- Press and hold the Hill Descent Control Switch (part of Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch) while taking the measurement.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2114 Pin 4 Component Side Ω C2114 Pin 3 Component Side - Release the Hill Descent Control switch (part of Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch) and take another measurement.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2114 Pin 4 Component Side Ω C2114 Pin 3 Component Side
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes No Go to OA4. INSTALL a new Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch. REFER to: STABILITY ASSIST TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . - OA4: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2114 Pin 4 Component Side Ω Ground Pin -
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No GO to OA5. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- OA5: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
- Measure:
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA6. REPAIR the circuit. - OA6: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2114 Pin 4 Component Side Ω Ground Pin -
Is the concern is still present?
Yes No GO to OA7 REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- OA7: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- Corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to OA8. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals.
Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. - OA8: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Connect Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch C2114 . Make sure the connector seats latches correctly.
- Connect IPC C220 . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWthe service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
Refer to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
INSTALL a new Instrument Panel Control (IPC) Module.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused bya loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pinissues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.