Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  • Make sure the wheel speed sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the wheel speed sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  1. M1: CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      NOTE: To access the ABS ECU Reset routine when using Ford IDS, go to Chassis, then Braking and click ABS ECU Reset.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU Reset routine.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any of the DTCs shown in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      If ONLY DTC C1A90:12, C1A90:16 or C1A95:01 is present, Go to  M2.
      For failure type byte 11 (Circuit Short to Ground) or 14 (Circuit Short to Ground or Open Circuit), Go to  M4.
      For failure type byte 01 (General Electrical Failure), 12 (Circuit Short to Ground) or 15 (Circuit Short to Battery or Open Circuit), Go to  M3.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT both front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the ABS module electrical connector. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  2. M2: DETERMINE WHICH WHEEL SPEED SENSOR IS AT FAULT 
    • Test drive the vehicle while recording the wheel speed sensor PIDs.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Is a front wheel speed sensor at fault? 
      Yes No
      Go to  M3. GO to PINPOINT TEST N .
  3. M3: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
  4. M4: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
  5. M5: CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • For the left front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2
    • For the right front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2
    • Are the resistances greater than 100, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  M6. REPAIR the circuit.
  6. M6: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • For the left front wheel speed sensor:
    • Measure the resistance between:
  7. M7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
  8. M8: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
  9. M9: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES 
    • Check OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    • Do any applicable service articles exist? 
  10. M10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
  11. M11: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • ABS_A Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS_B Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new EBB assembly.
      The HCU and ABS module are a single assembly known as the EBB unit.
      INSTALL a new EBB unit (HCU and ABS module assembly). REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      ORDER a replacement EBB unit and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.