Possible Causes

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  • Incorrectly mounted RCM
  • Network communication concern
  • Incomplete or incorrect stability control sensor calibration
  • Wheels and tires
  • Front suspension components
  • Steering system components
  • EPAS gear (the PSCM is part of the gear)
  1. LA1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
      ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  2. LA2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the Jacking and Lifting article.
    • Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
    • Are the front suspension and steering components OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
  3. LA3: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      NOTE: To access the ABS ECU Reset routine when using Ford IDS, go to Chassis, then Braking and click ABS ECU Reset.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU Reset routine.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

      Carry out the RCM self-test.

    • Are any DTCs other than those listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present in any module? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all other DTCs before diagnosing any ABS module C0051:xx DTCs.
      For RCM DTCs.
      REFER to diagnosis and testing in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      For PSCM module DTCs.
      REFER to diagnosis and testing in the Power Steering article.
      For ABS module DTCs.
      REFER to the ABS module DTC chart.
      Go to  LA4.
  4. LA4: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA5. The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
      The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  5. LA5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.5 and 0.5? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA6. Go to  LA8.
  6. LA6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      Go to  LA7. Go to  LA8.
  7. LA7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the PSCM. REFER to the Power Steering article. RETRIEVE and RECORD all PSCM DTCs. If there are no DTCs present, REFER to the Symptom Chart. Go to  LA8.
  8. LA8: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.