Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Make sure all 4 wheels and tires are in good condition and free from any defects or damage.
- Make sure the front suspension components are in good condition and free from any defects or damage.
- Make sure the steering system components are in good condition and free from any defects or damage.
Harness Side
Harness Side
- L1: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs first.
GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.Go to L2.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- L2: VERIFY SASM CALIBRATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least one left and one right turn.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more DTC shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present and active in the ABS module?
Yes No Go to L3. The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the SASM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- L3: CHECK THE SASM PIDS
- Park the vehicle with the wheels in the straight ahead position.
- Access the SASM and monitor the ST_WHL_ANG (ANGL) PID.
- Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the right until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
- Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the left until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
- Does the PID display at least 360 degrees after reaching each end of travel point?
Yes No Go to L6. CHECK the vehicle history.
VERIFY if a new clockspring or SASM has been installed.- If a new clockspring has been installed, VERIFY correct clockspring installation. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- If a new SASM has been installed,
Go to L4.
If a new clockspring or SASM have not been installed,
Go to L10.
- L4: INSPECT THE SASM INSTALLATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the clockspring. Refer to the Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article
- Inspect the SASM and the SASM electrical connector for any obvious signs of damage, corrosion, foreign material or looseness.
- Are the SASM and electrical connector OK?
Yes No Go to L5. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to the Removal and installation procedure in the Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components article.
- L5: VERIFY THE SASM ZERO POSITION NOTE: The following steps set DTCs in the RCM. Makes sure to clear the DTCs before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SASM and monitor the ST_WHL_ANG (ANGL) PID.
- Turn the SASM rotor by hand until the SW_ANGLE PID displays 0 degrees.
- Ignition OFF.
- Install the clockspring. Refer to the Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least one left and one right turn.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more DTC shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present and active in the ABS module?
Yes No Go to L10. The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
The concern was most likely due to an incorrectly installed SASM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
CLEAR any RCM DTCs.
- L6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE (YAW_RATE) PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- L7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- L8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LNG_ACCL) PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- L9: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion and dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. CORRECTLY INSTALL the RCM and TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- L10: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.