Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Possible Causes
- Low voltage concern - battery or charging system
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- HCU
- ABS module
- H1: CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE BATTERY VOLTAGE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
Are the battery voltage DTCs such as U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No Diagnose all ABS battery voltage DTCs before diagnosing any HCU DTCs . GO to the ABS DTC Chart. Go to H2. - H2: CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Verify the battery and charging system are operating correctly.
Refer to BATTERY , CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.7L ECOBOOST (238KW/324PS)/3.5L ECOBOOST (272KW/370PS) , or CHARGING SYSTEM - 3.3L DURATEC-V6/5.0L 32V TI-VCT , or CHARGING SYSTEM - 3.0L POWER STROKE DIESEL .
Are the battery and charging system operating correctly?
Yes No Go to H3 For a battery concern.
Refer to BATTERY .
For a charging system concern, Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.7L ECOBOOST (238KW/324PS)/3.5L ECOBOOST (272KW/370PS) , or CHARGING SYSTEM - 3.3L DURATEC-V6/5.0L 32V TI-VCT , or CHARGING SYSTEM - 3.0L POWER STROKE DIESEL - Verify the battery and charging system are operating correctly.
- H3: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS C135 .
- Disconnect BJB C1035B .
- Disconnect BJB C1617D .
- Disconnect BJB C1035D .
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to H4 REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to the appropriate OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES . - H4: CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
- Connect ABS C135 . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect BJB C1035B . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect BJB C1617D . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect BJB C1035D . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs .
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph)
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
- Retrieve and record all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Are any of the DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No Go to H5. The condition causing the concern is not present at this time. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector. CLEAN or REPAIR the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES .
- H5: VERIFY THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CONNECTIONS NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell for schematic and connector information.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all ABS
control module ground joint connections.
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram for schematic and connector information.
- Discard the bolt(s).
- Inspect the ground joint connections for:
- Rust
- Corrosion
- Other foreign material
- Cross thread fasteners
NOTE: Do not remove any paint from the body as the ground path conduction is through the bolt threads. - Clean or repair the ground joint connection as necessary.
- Connect all ABS module ground joint connections. Make sure the connections are clean, tightand not cross threaded.
- INSTALL new bolts and tighten to 12 Nm (106 lb-in)
- Measure the resistance between:
- The ground joint stud.
- The ground joint eyelet/circuit.
Is the measured resistance less than 1 Ohm?
Yes No Go to H6. CLEAN or REPAIR the ground joint Connection. Go to H6. - H6: CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.