Possible Causes

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Brake isolation relay
  • HydroMax pump motor relay
  • HydroMax pump motor
  • ABS module
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  1. CS1: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      For DTC C1052:79, Go to  CS2.
      For DTC C1053:13, Go to  CS8.
      For DTC C1055:7E, Go to  CS8.
      For DTC C1056:64, Go to  CS8.
      For all others, Go to  CS3.
      DISCONTINUE this test and GO to the ABS module DTC Chart.
  2. CS2: ISOLATE THE POWER STEERING SYSTEM 
    • Start the engine.
    • Press and hold the brake pedal.
    • Does the HydroMax pump motor run when the brake pedal is pressed with the engine running? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the power steering pump. REFER to the Steering System General Information article. Go to  CS3.
  3. CS3: CHECK THE HYDROMAX BRAKE SIGNAL ISOLATING RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the HydroMax brake signal isolating relay.
    • Carry out the Micro International Standards Organization (ISO) Relay component test.
      • Refer to the Component Testing wiring diagrams for component testing.
    • Does the relay pass the test? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL the HydroMax pump motor relay.
      Go to  CS4.
      INSTALL a new relay.
  4. CS4: CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BPP Switch connector disconnected. (C278)
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BPP Switch (C278) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BOO - CCB08 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 4 Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR the circuit. Go to  CS5.
  5. CS5: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
  6. CS6: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
  7. CS7: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB_D Module (C1035D) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BSRO Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB_I Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BSRO Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CS8. REPAIR the circuit.
  8. CS8: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the HydroMax pump motor relay.
    • Carry out the Mini International Standards Organization (ISO) Relay component test.
      • Refer to the Component Testing wiring diagrams for component testing.
    • Does the relay pass the test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CS9. INSTALL A new relay.
      DRIVE the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) and make at lest 1 stop to clear the DTC.
  9. CS9: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
  10. CS10: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HRO Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
  11. CS11: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-) HydroMax Relay Connector, Harness Side
      HRO HRO
    • Is resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  CS12. REPAIR the circuit.
  12. CS12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB_D Module (C1035D) Connector, Harness Side
      HRO HRO Pump
    • Measure the resistance between:
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.