Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Tests AJ: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal Fault
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Tests AJ: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal Fault
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- AJ1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES
- Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
- Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes No Go to AJ2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
- AJ2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the Jacking and Lifting article.
- Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
- Are the front suspension and steering components OK?
Yes No Go to AJ3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
- AJ3: DETERMINE OPTIONAL STEERING CONTENT
- AJ4: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS DTCs. REFER to the SASM DTC Chart. Go to AJ6.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- AJ5: CHECK FOR PSCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all PSCM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS DTCs. REFER to the Power Steering article. Go to AJ7.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- AJ6: CHECK THE STEERING SENSOR PID
- AJ7: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record all the ABS module DTCs present.
- Are any ABS module wheel speed sensor, stability control sensor, lost communication with the PSCM, SCCM or SASM, or invalid data received from the PSCM, SCCM or SASM DTCs present?
- AJ8: RESET THE SASM
- Carry out the SASM Module Reset routine. Follow all diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
- Are any DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table present?
Yes No Go to AJ9. The repair is complete. The concern was caused by an internal SASM failure.
- AJ9: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to AJ10. The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
- AJ10: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- AJ11: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- AJ12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- AJ13: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
- Is the PID value between -0.04 and 0.04?
- AJ14: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
ORDER a replacement RCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- AJ15: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- SASM connector disconnected.
- AJ16: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.