Pinpoint Tests AG: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Tests AG: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Restraint Control Module-A (RCM-A) Connector - C310A
G13411045Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
Fig 2: Restraint Control Module-B (RCM-B) Connector - C310B
G13411046Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. AG1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the RCM pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG2. DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  2. AG2: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS 

    Carry out the RCM self-test.

    • Are any RCM DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the RCM DTC. REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in the Supplemental Restraint System article. Go to  AG3.
  3. AG3: CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left run and 1 right turn.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are any of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG4. The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors.
      INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams article schematic and connector information.
  4. AG4: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG5. ADJUST tire pressure or INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
  5. AG5: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
    • RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
    • Remove the RCM. Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
    • Install the RCM. Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System article.
      • Make sure the RCM is installed in the correct direction (arrow to front of vehicle) and make sure all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG6. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or correctly REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. REFER to the Removal and Installation procedure in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
  6. AG6: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Is the AdvanceTrac warning indicator illuminated? 
  7. AG7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill while reading the PIDs. Any movement of the vehicle affects the PID display.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE_C (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL_C (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the yaw rate PID value between -0.5 and 0.5, the other PIDs between -0.04 and 0.04? 
  8. AG8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.