PSCM Circuit Information

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION PSCM Circuit Information
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to the Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information. Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

NOTE: If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then go to PINPOINT TEST K  to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
  1. BB1: RETRIEVE PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC B1 D23:XX present and active in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BB2. If DTC B1D23:XX is not currently present and active in the PSCM, DISCONTINUE this test.
  2. BB2: VERIFY THE CONDITION OF THE PSCM HOUSING 
    • Inspect the PSCM housing for damage and cracks large enough to allow access inside.
    • Is the PSCM housing free from damage or cracks? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BB3. INSTALL a new EPAS gear. CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles; TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EPAS gear. REFER to the Power Steering article.
      ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  3. BB3: VERIFY CONDITION OF NEARBY HOT COMPONENTS 
    • Inspect nearby hot components and determine:
      • if any heat shields are missing or damaged.
      • if any hot components are damaged.
    • Are nearby hot components free from damage and are all EPAS gear heat shields intact? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BB4. REPAIR hot components and INSTALL new heat shields as necessary.
  4. BB4: VERIFY DRIVING CONDITIONS 
    • Verify if the customer was towing for long distances, towing in hot weather, performing a high number of parking lot maneuvers or any other maneuvers leading to higher EPAS temperatures (sand, deep soil, etc.).
    • Was the customer performing any high temperature driving maneuvers similar to those mentioned above? 
      Yes No
      PSCM DTC B1D23:XX may have been set due to these driving conditions.
      ADVISE the customer high ambient temperatures or heavy loads on the EPAS system cause this DTC to set, resulting in higher than usual steering effort. A heavy load is defined as multiple parking lot maneuvers over a short duration of time with low tire pressure or towing for long distances followed by multiple parking maneuvers.
      The condition causing the DTC to set is not present at this time and may have set due to driving or environmental conditions. The repair is complete. Overheat DTCs do not require a steering gear, steering column or steering actuator replacement.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.