Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2019 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2019 Ford Transit-350, 2019 Ford Transit-250, 2019 Ford Transit-150, and 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P203E, P206A, P206B, P206C, P206D, P21AA, P21AB, P21AF, P21B0, P21CD P2BA8, P2BA9 or U02A2 present? 

    Yes No
    For F-150, F-Series Superduty and F-650/F-750 with DTC P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D and P203E, GO to  RJ4.
    For Transit Connect with DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D or P203E, GO to  RJ4.
    For DTCs P21CD and U02A2, GO to  RJ4.
    For all others, GO to  RJ2.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RJ2 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Check the reductant sample for urea concentration and contamination using the appropriate test equipment, such as the Rotunda Urea Refractometer Central Tools CEN3R201 or equivalent for urea concentration, and the Rotunda Fluiddx Hydrocarbon In DEF And Antifreeze Test 328-480508 or equivalent for contamination. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENTS , Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Catalyst for additional information.
    • Visually inspect the reductant quality module, the sensor wiring and the ground connections for the following:
      • signs of excessive heat
      • damaged wiring harness or connectors
      • incorrect harness routing
      • incorrect connections
      • incorrect ground circuit connections to the frame
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Inspect for radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For F-150, F-Series Superduty and F-650/F-750 with DTCs P21AA, P21AB, P21AF and P21B0, GO to  RJ4.
    For DTCs P206A, P206B, P206C, P206D, P2BA8 and P2BA9, GO to  RJ3.
    For all others, GO to  RJ6.
  3. RJ3 CHECK REDUCTANT FOR PROPER CONCENTRATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DEF_CONC (PER) PID.

    Is the DEF sample within 2% of the PID reading? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Remove the DEF tank and drain fluid. Refer to Emission Control article. Replace fluid with known good DEF.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RJ4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REDUCTANT QUALITY MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Quality Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT QUALITY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit,
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      CAN2+ CAN2+ - Pin 35
      CAN2- CAN2- Pin 36
    • For all others,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      CAN2+ CAN2+
      CAN2- CAN2-

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Quality module. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. RJ6 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Dosage Control Module Connector, Harness Side
    RDL1 - Pin 6 RDL1 - Pin 10
    RDL2 - Pin 7 RDL2 - Pin 12
    RDL3 - Pin 8 RDL3 - Pin 11
    SIGRTN - Pin 5 SIGRTN - Pin 90

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ7. For DTC P203E, REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RJ7 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground
    RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground
    RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground
    SIGRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RJ8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. RJ8 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground
    RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground
    RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground
    SIGRTN - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RJ9.
  9. RJ9 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: Make sure all pins are jumpered at the same time.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 SIGRTN - Pin 5
      RDL2 - Pin 7 SIGRTN - Pin 5
      RDL3 - Pin 8 SIGRTN - Pin 5
      RDT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_LV (PER) PID.

    Is the PID value 100%? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RJ10.
  10. RJ10 CHECK FOR CORRECT REDUCTANT DOSAGE CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect the reductant dosage control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Carry out the DCU self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Dosage Control module. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article. The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.