Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- MB1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0192, P0193 or P0194 present?
Yes No GO to MB2. If sent here from Pinpoint Test M, GO to MB2.
For symptoms without DTCs, GO to MB2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MB2 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the FRP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the FRP sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the FRP sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MB3. - MB3 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE FRP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to MB4. GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - MB4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FRP FRP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MB5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MB5 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP VREF FRP SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MB6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MB6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Transit, GO to MB7.
For all others, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MB7 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FRP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase the engine speed to 1, 400 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the FRP_DSD (PRESS) PID.
- Increase the FRP_DSD PID to 180 MPa (26, 106 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
- Decrease the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 40 MPa (5, 801 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
Does the FRP voltage increase and decrease when the FRP_DSD PID pressure is increased and decreased during each step?
Yes No The test is complete and no concerns are present. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.