Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KN1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0480 present?
Yes No GO to KN4. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KN2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KN2 VERIFY A/C STATUS
- Verify the A/C system is OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
Is A/C being requested?
Yes No REFER to the Climate Control System article, to diagnose the A/C system. For electric cooling fan(s) always on, GO to KN3.
For all others, GO to KN4. - KN3 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- ACP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
Does the cooling fan turn off?
Yes No REFER to the Climate Control System article, to diagnose the Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor. GO to KN4. - KN4 COMMAND THE COOLING FAN ON TO CHECK OPERATION NOTE: Some vehicles have more than one cooling fan. Make sure both cooling fans operate correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN_DSD (PER) PID.
- Command the fan to full ON.
Does the cooling fan operate when commanded ON?
Yes No The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction. GO to KN5. - KN5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN
- Ignition OFF.
- CF Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KN7. GO to KN6. - KN6 CHECK THE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- BJB-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KN7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KN7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- BJB-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side FCV - Pin 4 FCV - Pin 34 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side FANPWR - Pin 1 FANPWR - Pin 20
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KN8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KN8 CHECK THE FCV FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10k ohms?
Yes No GO to KN9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KN9 CHECK THE FCV FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FCV - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KN10. - KN10 CHECK THE FCV FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Ignition OFF.
- BJB-A connector disconnected.
- CF Module connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect all connectors for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- BJB-A connector connected.
- CF Module connector connected.
- Ignition RUN Engine RUN.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN_DSD (PER) PID.
- Command the fan to full ON.
- While observing the fan, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the cooling fan to the PCM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. If a wiring concern is not present, INSTALL a new cooling fan. REFER to the Engine Cooling article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.