Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2019 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2019 Ford Transit-350, 2019 Ford Transit-250, 2019 Ford Transit-150, and 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. FB1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Are DTCs P007B, P007C, P007D, P007E or P026A present? 

    Yes No
    GO to FB2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. FB2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • For Transit,
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      CACT - Pin 1 CACT - Pin 11
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6
    • For Transit Connect,
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      CACT - Pin 3 CACT
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      CACT - Pin 1 CACT
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FB3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. FB3 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACT - Pin 3 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CACT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACT - Pin 1 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CACT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FB4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. FB4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
      CACT - Pin 3 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
      CACT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  FB5.
  5. FB5 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CACT_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the CACT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the CACT sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the CACT sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FB6.
  6. FB6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.