Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2019 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2019 Ford Transit-350, 2019 Ford Transit-250, 2019 Ford Transit-150, and 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. EB1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Is DTC P04D7 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  EB2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. EB2 CHECK THE ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EXHAUST_BRK (MODE) PID.
    • Press the engine brake switch.

    Does the EXHAUST_BRK PID state change when the engine brake switch is pressed? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. Wiggle the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  EB3.
  3. EB3 CHECK FOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Engine Brake Switch connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  EB4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. EB4 CHECK THE ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Press and release the engine brake switch while measuring the resistance.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Component Side
      VPWR EBIS

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms with the engine brake switch released and less than 5 ohms with the engine brake switch pressed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  EB5. INSTALL a new Engine Brake switch. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. EB5 CHECK THE EBIS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side
      EBIS - Pin 26 EBIS

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  EB6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. EB6 CHECK THE EBIS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EBIS Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  EB7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. EB7 CHECK THE EBIS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Engine Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EBIS Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  EB8.
  8. EB8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.