Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108 present?
Yes No GO to E2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to E7.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- MAP/CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - For all others,
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to E3. GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - E3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 1 MAP - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side MAP MAP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to E4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 1 VREF MAP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP VREF MAP SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to E5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP/CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP - Pin 1 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAP Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to E6. - E6 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- MAP Sensor connector connected.
- MAP/CACT Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the MAP sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAP sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. For DTC P0106. GO to PINPOINT TEST KA .
For all others, INSTALL a new MAP sensor.Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - E7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR BIAS NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP (PRESS) PIDs.
Is the suspect sensor PID reading within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the other sensors?
Yes No REMOVE and CHECK the MAP and MAP/CACT sensor for moisture, ice or any other type of restriction. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new MAP sensor.
REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.