Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2019 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2019 Ford Transit-350, 2019 Ford Transit-250, 2019 Ford Transit-150, and 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DL1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P1022, P1023, P2C3A, or P2C3B present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DL2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT2 SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT2 SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL3. INSTALL a new CHT2 sensor.
    REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DL3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • For F150,
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CHT2 - Pin 40 CHT2
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CHT2 CHT2
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DL4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CHT2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DL5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CHT2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DL6.
  6. DL6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHT2 Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT2 SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL7. INSTALL a new CHT2 sensor.
    REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DL7 CHECK THE CHT2 SENSOR 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CHT2 SIGRTN
    • Observe the digital multi meter (DMM) for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and bending the CHT2 circuit between the CHT2 and the PCM. Note that voltage changes suddenly when a concern is detected.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DL8.
  8. DL8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for at least 6 hours while not in direct sunlight.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.