Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- C1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P04DB, P04E2, P04E3, P053A, P053B or P053C present?
Yes No For DTCs P053A, P053B or P053C. GO to C13.
For all others, GO to C2.For F-150, Transit and Transit Connect Crankcase Ventilation Heater, GO to C11.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - C2 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
- Inspect the crankcase ventilation sensor for damage.
- Inspect the turbocharger inlet surface for debris, or dirt that could cause an incorrect connection.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to C3. - C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR
- Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No For Transit, GO to C4.
For all others, GO to C7.For Transit, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to C4. - C4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Transit,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CVHC CVHC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - For all others,
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side VBPWR VBPWR SIGRTN SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For Transit, GO to C7.
For all others, GO to C5.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR Ground SIGRTN Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to C10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR Ground SIGRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to C10. - Measure the voltage between:
- C7 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CRNKCSVT CRNKCSVT
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C8 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CRNKCSVT Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to C9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- C9 CHECK THE CRNKCSVT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CRNKCSVT Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to C10. - C10 CHECK THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Crankcase Ventilation Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Are DTCs P04DB, P04E2 or P04E3 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation sensor. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - C11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN GND CIRCUIT
- Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-150 and Transit,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - For Transit Connect,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation Heater assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C13 CHECK THE HARNESS VOLTAGE TO THE PCM CONTROLLED CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to C14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C14 CHECK THE HARNESS CIRCUIT TO THE PCM CONTROLLED CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- For F-150 and Transit,
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side CVHC - Pin 22 CVHC - For Transit Connect,
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side CVHC CVHC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to C15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C15 CHECK THE SUSPECT CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For Transit Connect, GO to C17.
For all others, GO to C16.REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- C16 CHECK THE SUSPECT CVHC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) CVHC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to C17. - C17 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE PCM CONTROLLED SUSPECT CRANKCASE VENTILATION HEATER
- For Transit Connect,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side CVHC GND - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Crankcase Ventilation Heater Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Component Side CVHC VBPWR
Is the resistance between 5 - 25 ohms?
Yes No GO to C18. INSTALL a new Crankcase Ventilation Heater assembly. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.